SSA Transport facility to Habitation Children's without Schools under RTE, 2009

The Government of Telangana vide GO Rt No.99, dated 19.06.2017 hereby issues the following Notification for providing transport facility to the Children of the Habitations without Schools in the State, under the Right to Education Act,2009 (Central Act No.35 of 2009) and it shall be published in the Telangana Gazette.

Sarva-Shiksha-Abhiyan-Transport-Facility-to-Children-of-the-Habitations-without-Schools


NOTIFICATION

As per Section 3(1) of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 (Central Act No.35 of 2009) and sub-rule (4) of rule (5) of the Telangana Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Rules,2010, Government will provide transportation facility to 17619 (Seventeen Thousand, Six Hundred and Nineteen) Children of 1404 (One Thousand, Four Hundred and Four) Habitations which are without Schools, in Telangana State, during the Academic Year, 2017-18. The list of such Habitations is enclosed in the Annexure appended to this Order. 

(BY ORDER AND IN THE NAME OF THE GOVERNOR OF TELANGANA)

RANJEEV R.ACHARYA
SPECIAL CHIEF SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT




Proposals for - Transportation facility - 2017-18


SI. No.Name of the DistrictTotal No. of School less HabitationsNo.of Children Eligible for Transportation
School Less Habitations (Primary)No. of eligible childrenSchool Less Habitations (Upper Primary)No. of eligible childrenTotal No. of eligible children (PS+UPS)
12345678
1Adilabad541612238354476
2lagtial30264087107515
3JANGAON561714239455597
4JAYASHANKAR105159590820915
5logulamba Gadwal9009220220
6Khammam1591712714614481575
7MAHABUBABAD1562938112710061387
8Medak12333987120
9Nagarkurnool133621077139
10Nalgonda92312856112851570
11Nizamabad361713125192323
12Wanaparthy1653211337369
13Siddiept392319016241431
14Suryapet52815444826980
15Kamareddy4168335790873
16Sangareddy103707130200
17kumrambheem asifabad571413743513650
18WARANGAL (URBAN)321311219180292
19Peddapalli361411922337456
20Warnagal Rural572633331367700
21Nirmal321012222598720
22KARIMNAGAR1711117634151
23MANCHERIAL471111936558677
24Yadadri-Bhongir62161964610091205
25Vikarabad95426135177
26RAJANNA SIRICILLA271118916204393
27Mahabubnagar1949715220317
28Bhadradri1151920696650856
29Ranga Reddy14122003135335
Grand Total1404385430410351331517619

16 habitations have both Primary and Upper Primary Schools.




GO No.99 SSA Transport facility to Habitational Children without Schools under RTE 2009

You Might Also Like

No comments:

Post a Comment